TSTREET PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction 

At TStreet, your privacy is important to us. We collect and manage personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and in particular with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under that Act.What Personal Information We Collect

We only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the proper performance of our activities or functions. That information will normally be collected when you seek to create a login account with us or when you seek to purchase our goods and services.

If we can reasonably deal with you anonymously, we will do so, but there may be some occasions upon which we will require your personal information, and if so, we will ask you for it.Ordinarily, we will collect the following types of information from you:

  • Name
  • Email Address
  • Language

When we have collected your personal information, we will provide you with access to it as required by APP 12.

When we no loner need your personal information for any purpose, we may destroy or de- identify it as long as it is lawful for us to do so.How We Collect Your Personal Information

If you are a customer, potential customer or a user of our website either with or seeking to create an online account with us, we will collect your personal information only from you at the time you create the account or seek to make a purchase, as the case may be. We will collect that information when you enter it into our website.

If you are an author of a work making it available to us for translation, we will collect your information either directly from you, or from your agent if that is how you choose to deal with us, at the time we are negotiating or entering an agreement with you.

If you are the author of a work a copy of which is being uploaded by a user for translation purposes, we may collect from those works or from the relevant user your name as recorded as author of that particular work.

We could possibly collect your personal information indirectly via the use of cookies, which we may employ at our website. Cookies are digital files connected to your browser which can link back to online records you access. If you are a user of our site then one of those cookies may link back to some record containing your personal information.

We may use cookies for a number of reasons, such as to monitor usage, enable user registration, facilitate customer and user enquiries or create a personal record of your visits to our website.

You can delete cookies on your browser and change its settings to disable them altogether if you wish.How We Hold Your Personal Information

When we hold your personal information, we take reasonable steps to protect it as required by the APPs, which include protecting it from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, unauthorised modification or unauthorised disclosure.

We store personal information primarily on our host servers within Australia.Why We Collect and Use Your Personal Information

Our purposes for collection and use of your information will ordinarily be reasonably apparent to you at the time we collect it from you.

For example, when you provide us with your personal information at the time of purchase of a product or service from us, we will use that information to identify you as the purchaser (and thus the licensee of any relevant rights) and so that we know who you are for the purposes of our agreement with you, which will contain important rights and obligations on the part of both parties, and which requires the parties to be able to identify each other for various purposes, such as the provision and honouring of warranties and indemnities and for enforcement purposes.

We also collect and use your personal information to enable you to create an account with us.Why We May Disclose Your Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information for any of the purposes for which we collected it, and those purposes will be reasonably apparent when we collect it from you.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are under a legal duty to do so, but will otherwise only disclose it as permitted under the APPs and the Privacy Act generally.Access to and Correction of Your Personal Information

We will allow you to access personal information we hold about you to the extent required under the APPs and the Privacy Act. You will be entitled to access that information on most occasions.

However, the APPs and the Act do set out some exceptions that may apply. If we refuse you access for any of those reasons we will let you know why at the time.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information then you should contact our Privacy Officer through the Contact Us form on our website. Once we have verified who you are, our Privacy Officer will let you know what to do next. A fee may be involved for that access in certain circumstances.

Sometimes it can take some time to consider and act on your request for access depending upon what you seek access to, how and where it is stored and any related information or circumstances. However, we will generally respond to you within 30 days.

If personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to correct it by contacting our Privacy Officer as set out above.

We will take reasonable steps then to correct that information and otherwise to ensure that the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If we have disclosed personal information about you that is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can ask us to notify the third parties to whom we made the disclosure and we will then take reasonable steps to do so unless it is impracticable or unlawful for us to do that.

Sometimes it can take some time to consider and act on your request for correction depending upon what you seek to correct, to whom we have disclosed it, any third parties involved and any related information or circumstances. However, we will generally be able to make any corrections within 30 – 60 days.Complaints Process

If you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information, you should first make that complaint to us in writing, directed to our Privacy Officer as set out above. You can also make complaints to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).When we receive your complaint, we will:

  • Within 14 days of receipt, review the nature of the complaint and seek to verify your identity ;
  • If we determine that the complaint is a bona fide complaint (and not automated, for example), we will:
    • respond to you acknowledging the complaint within 14 days ;
    • consider the complaint on its merits ;
    • seek legal or any other relevant advice if necessary ;
    • if we have taken longer than 30 days since first receipt, notify you of our progress ;
    • respond to you in relation to the merits of your claim as soon as possible, and we will endeavour to do that within 30 – 60 days of receipt of the complaint.

If the complaint cannot be resolved via the above process, you can submit your complaint to the OAIC for their consideration. In fact, you can submit your complaint to the OAIC at any time, but they would normally ask you if you first attempted to resolve the matter with us, which is why we recommend the above steps first.